NY 852726

June 1, 1990

CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.20; 9102.12.40

Mr. Joseph Y. Wang
Green Ridge Investment Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 6358
Vacaville, CA 95696-6358

RE: The tariff classification of a digital watch from China.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter of May 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a digital watch called a "sweatwatch". The sample submitted is a battery powered solid-state electronic wrist watch with a Liquid Crystal Display (LCD).

The watch has two interchangeable wrist bands. The first is a plastic strap that attaches to the end lugs on the watch case by means of a friction fit instead of the customary spring bars. The second is a terry cloth sweat band, hence the name "sweatwatch". Affixed to the sweat band by means of velcro-type attachments are two plastic lugs that duplicate the ends of the plastic strap. During exercise periods, when an individual wants to use the sweat band version of the watch, he or she will remove the plastic strap (sliding it off the watch case) and will attach the terry cloth wrist band.

In either configuration the watch is simply a wrist watch. The plastic strap and the textile sweatband are just different types of wrist bands for the watch. The digital watch and both wrist bands are classifiable according to the principles of General Rule of Interpretation 1 (GRI-1) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the digital watch (the watch head) will be 9102.12.80, HTS, which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the terry cloth wrist band is 9102.12.20, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be 3.9%.

The plastic watch strap will be classified under subheading 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for other straps, bands or bracelets [other than of textile material or of base metal] entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80. The rate of duty will be 3.9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director