NY 852699

June 13, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 852699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Custom House Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of boys' pullovers from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated May 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dilletto EJ Hidary Sportswear.

The sample submitted, Style No. 099, is a boy's knit pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a wide, loose fitting body; and a hemmed bottom. Your letter stated that the garment will be manufactured in boy's size range 4/7 and 8/18.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 099 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director