NY 852645

MAY 30 1990

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 852645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000

Ms. Barbara M. Edwards
Kreusler Intl. Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 66379
AMF O'Hare
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum lids from Denmark.

Dear Ms. Edwards:

In your letter dated May 7, 1990 on behalf of Primodan Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are aluminum foil lids with pull up tabs. These aluminum lids are the type used under plastic caps such as yogurt and cheese containers, to tightly seal the contents and ensure freshness.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum lids will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lids, seals and other packing accessories of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director