NY 852610

June 7, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Diane L. Weinberg, Esq.
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
505 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10022-1106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated May 16, 1990, on behalf of your client, Peters & Ashley, a division of Salant Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number PA 3800, is a woman's blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% polyester, woven fabric. The garment, whose bottom edge falls approximately 3 1/2" above the midthigh, features long sleeves with single button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by nine buttons, the topmost two of which are located on the garment's stand-up collar, with the remaining seven concealed by a flap over the placket; and a fully elasticized waist, with a free-hanging, rectangle-shaped, self- fabric tie permanently attached on each side of the placket. Each tie measures approximately 15" x 1" and can be joined to the other tie by knotting or by the tying of a bow. The blouse also features two, button-through, patch pockets located on the chest; a rear shoulder yoke; and a straight, bottom edge, which is finished off with a turned-up hem. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director