NY 852593

May 18 1990

CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 852593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045

Mr. Marvin Schwartz
Helm Toy
200 Fifth Avenue
New York, New York 10010

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable chair from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Schwartz:

In your letter dated May 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture item is an inflatable plastic chair, style model number 437. It is described as a Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle inflatable T.V. chair and is used primarily, when inflated, to seat a small child. The inflated dimensions are approximately 21" High x 16-1/2" Wide.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable plastic chair will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of Heading 9402), whether or not convertable into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: of rubber or plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director