NY 852582

June 4, 1990

CLA-2-68:S:N:N3G:226 852582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Gary Anderson
Supervisor of Entry Processing
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 268
Buffalo, NY 14201

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen sink from Canada.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 1, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Moen International

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The merchandise at issue is the "Mirolin" kitchen sink which is stated to be composed of plastics and quartz silica sand.

HTS PROVISION : Articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6810.99.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 6810.99.0000, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreements (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director