NY 852569

MAY 18 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 852569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.1050

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,2-Trichloro Acetamide, CAS 594-65-0 from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2,2,2-Trichloro Acetamide,

CAS 594-65-0 will be 2924.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director