NY 852554

June 12, 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 852554

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Ms. Heather Helfer, CHB
Aries International, Inc.
570 Elmont Road
Elmont, New York 11003

RE: The tariff classification of Dry Drawer and Dry Closet moisture absorbent granules from Japan.

Dear Ms. Helfer:

In your letter dated May 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Excell Products.

According to your ruling request, the Dry Drawer and Dry Closet moisture absorbent granules are composed of calcium chloride, pregelatinized starch and aluminum oxide.

Based on the above information, the applicable subheading for both items will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director