NY 852520

May 16, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 852520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girls' bib overalls from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 9, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Eva Joia Gitano

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 8003, is a pair of girls', 100 percent cotton denim bib overalls. The garment has a front and rear rise, adjustable self-fabric shoulder straps, a zipper fly front, pockets, belt loops, appliques at the rear, and a hemmed bottom. The item will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x and 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, girls', other.
HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.62.2050

RATE OF DUTY : 9.5 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 237

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director