NY 852474

May 31, 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 852474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020

Mr. Harold Hutchinson
NCA Microelectronics, Inc.
199 Chesley Drive
Saint. John, N.B., Canada
E2K 4S9

RE: The tariff classification of telephone apparatus from Canada.

Dear Mr. Hutchinson:

In your letter dated May 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as the R-900 Interact. The unit is controlled via DTMF codes (Touch Tone telephone keys) which are transmitted through a standard dial up telephone line. This is connected to the R-900, which is in turn connected directly to the radio receiver. This arrangement permits the users to call into the R-900, using a standard telephone, from virtually anywhere in the world and control the radio (i.e., change channels, change frequencies, initiate scans). The user can also direct the radio speaker output through the telephone line at any point. This gives the user complete control over the radio receiver, which can be positioned many miles from him/her. The R-900 Interact appears to enhance the telephone function.

The applicable subheading for the R-900 Interact will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other telephonic apparatus." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8517.81.0020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director