NY 852462

June 1, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Roslyn Rice
Styl-Land, Inc.
4465 Corporate Center Drive
Los Alamitos, CA 90720

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated May 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 58752, is a woman's hooded, pullover blouse which is cut and sewn from yarn-dyed, woven fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The hood contains a tunnel drawstring, which can be tied into a bow at the base of the neck if so desired. The blouse also has long sleeves without cuffs, vented sideseams, a topstitched rear pleat, and a tailed bottom. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director