NY 852459

May 24, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 852459

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010

Ms. Janet S. Fear
Universeas Corporation
1360 West 9th Street, Suite 210
Cleveland, Ohio 44113-1254

RE: The tariff classification of a water pump hub from China

Dear Ms. Fear:

In your letter dated May 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is item # WPH-1042 water pump hub. It is made of forged and machined steel and is fitted onto an automotive water pump steel shaft.

The applicable subheading for the water pump hub will be 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts: of pumps...of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director