NY 852442

May 15, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 852442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.30.3050

Mr. Bruce Roberts
Miami International Forwarders
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33152-3730

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's pullover from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Roberts:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 7, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Officially For Kids, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 1, is a boy's, 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, knit pullover. The garment has long sleeves, ribbing at the neck and sleeve cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The item will be imported in boys' sizes 4 to 7.

HTS PROVISION : HTS SUBHEADING DUTY RATE CATEGORY

If chief weight cotton:

6110.20.2065 20.7% 338

If chief weight synthetic:

6110.30.3050 34.2% 638

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director