NY 852337

MAY 22 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 852337

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 4,7-dichloroquinoline from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4,7-dichloroquinoline (CAS# 86-98-6) will be 2933.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty on products classified under subheading 2933.40.5000 HTS, which are actually used to make photographic color couplers, is temporarily suspended under heading 9902.29.01 HTS upon compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director