NY 852287

May 10, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Louis S. Schoichet
Siegel, Mandel & Davidson
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of item PP 88276, nylon tote bag, from China

Dear Mr. Schoichet:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May, 07, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Carry All Tote, item PP 88276. A nylon folding tote bag. The bag measures
17" x 12.5" x 3", has an open top and is unlined. Item PP 88276 is of the kind designed for carrying clothing and other personal effects and is also designed to be a shopping bag into which daily purchases are placed. The main bag body is composed of PVC backed nylon material and the bottom portion is of imitation leather plastics material. The outer surface of the bag is composed of both the imitation leather and nylon textile material, and the essential character of the bag is the textile material.

HTS PROVISION : Travel, sport and similar Bags, with outer surface of textile materials , other, of man-made fibers.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030

RATE OF DUTY : 20

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota/visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director