NY 852199

May 19, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 852199

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.22.0000

Mr. Sheldon Silbiger
Vice President, Sales and Marketing
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
584 Mineola Avenue
Carle Place, New York 11514-1731

RE: The tariff classification of sodium acetate from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Silbiger:

In your letter dated April 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for sodium acetate will be 2915.22.0000 HTS, which provides for sodium acetate. The duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director