NY 852183

MAY 10 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 852183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9090

Ms. Angela Sharman
John A. Steer Co.
28 South Second Street
Philadelphia, Pa. 19106

RE: The tariff classification of an assembly machine from Japan

Dear Ms. Sharman:

In your letter on behalf of Henry Mann, Inc. which was received by this office on May 4, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The SMT-8800 is an automatic pick and place assembly machine used to insert surface mounted electrical components onto printed circuit boards. Assembly routines can be programmed into the SMT-8800 by downloading component co-ordinates from a separate personal computer, by means of the unit's hand-held programming keyboard, or by having the operator guide the machine through an assembly routine that is then stored on a hard or floppy disk. Utilizing four vacuum pickups, the machine can automatically rotate resistors, capacitors and similar surface mount electrical components 90, 180, or 270 degrees, as needed, and then place them onto the printed circuit board. A built-in syringe dispenser mounted beside the pickup head dispenses either solder paste or adhesive epoxy. A sensor located on the head checks for markings that indicate an electrically defective board, causing the machine to skip over such boards. The SMT-8800 can hold surface mount devices stored on as many as 30 tape feeders and 24 stick feeders, and can assemble up to 1600 parts per hour.

The applicable subheading for the SMT-8800 assembly machine will be 8479.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director