NY 852173

June 1, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 852173

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Michael R. Doram
Politis, Pollack & Doram
680 Wilshire Place
Suite 404
Los Angeles, CA 90005

RE: The tariff classification of men's and boys' pullovers from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Doram:

In your letter dated May 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weavers, Inc.

The submitted samples, Style Nos. 1222 and 1228, are pullover garments which are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Each garment has a wide, loose fitting body and features a wide, round neckline finished with a self-fabric band; long, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated in your correspondence that the garments are designed for wear by men and boys.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

In your letter, you have described these garments as T-shirts. The loose fitting styling of the garments, however, is not indicative of T-shirts. Consequently, the applicable subheading for these garments will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director