NY 852162

May 29, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6206.40.3030

Ms. Debbie Rodriguez
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co./Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from the United Arab Emirates.

Dear Ms. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated May 2, 1990, on behalf of your client, Martin Emprex, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number PME 30 is a pair of women's pull-on trousers which are cut and sewn from printed, woven fabric composed of 100% polyester. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband, and two pockets set in on the sideseams. The leg separation on the garment is apparent.

Style number PME 32 is a woman's pullover blouse which is cut and sewn from printed, woven fabric composed of 100% polyester. The garment has short sleeves with hemmed edges, a rounded neckline without any collar treatment, and a straight bottom with vented sideseams.

The samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, HTS, which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 648 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director