NY 852100

May 15 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 852100

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010; 9615.19.6030

Ms. Celina Ball
Supervisor International Administration
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of two textile hair ornaments (style #s 89240-1 and 89242) and two beaded hair ornaments (style #s 89239-1 and 89241) from China.

Dear Ms. Ball:

In your letter dated May 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports consist of two barrettes with metal spring clasps and two headbands with textile covered elastic in the back of the bands. The barrette and headband (style #s 89240-1 and # 89242) are made up of rayon brocade tops with beaded edges and a bugle decorated surface backed by textile material. The barrette and headband (style #s 89239-1 and # 89241) are made of a textile material almost totally covered with various bead and bugle designs with beaded edges backed by textile material.

The applicable subheading for style #s 89240-1 and # 89242 will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #s 89239-1 and # 89241 will be 9615.19.6030, HTS, which provides for other combs, hair- slides and the like: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director