NY 852093

May 29, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 852093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1510

Mr. Richard A. Brann
Marketex Corporation
29 Haines Road
3rd Floor
Bedford Hills, NY 10507

RE: The tariff classification of a man's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Brann:

In your letter dated April 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style (M-20) B429S Purple, is a man's pullover sweater constructed from 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent wool knit fabric and 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The knit fabric contains 7 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. You indicated in your letter that Style (M-20) B430S White is the exact same garment but in a different color.

The sample features a rib knit turtleneck; a partial front opening secured by a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a zippered, inset, pouch pocket on the center chest; and an embroidered patch on the upper left chest. The sample is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Crinkle nylon overlays extend across the shoulders and outer arms from the neckband seam to the area of the elbow. Crinkle nylon fabric also reinforces the placket and the pocket zipper.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director