NY 852060

May 9 1990

CLA-2-68:S:N:N3G:226 852060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.19.1000

Mr. Hector M. Caballero
Caballero Brokers, Inc.
Licensed U.S. Customhouse Brokers
1000 Washington St., Suite 2
Laredo, TX 78040

RE: The tariff classification of a cement tile from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Caballero:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 27, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Manufacturas De Barro, S.A.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a square cement tile, measuring approximately
7.75 inches, which is stated to be essentially composed of cement and silica sand. This type of merchandise will be manufactured in various sizes and shapes, ranging from 4 square inches to 16 square inches, which will be principally used in construction as floor and wall tiles.

HTS PROVISION : Articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other: floor and wall tiles.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6810.19.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 21 percent ad valorem
DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6810.19.1000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the
Generalized System of Preferences
(GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire