NY 852048

May 07, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-852048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a Hair Accessory Designer craft set from China

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated April 27, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Playtime Products Incorporated.

The item, style 9502, is a Hair Accessory Designer craft set designed to teach children how to make decorative hair accessories by gluing ribbons, lace, fabric, and artificial flower petals onto combs, clips and headbands. Each set contains a hot-melt glue gun, hot-melt glue sticks, assorted ribbons, fabric, net, headbands, barrettes, slide combs and instructions.

The applicable subheading for the Hair Accessory Designer craft set will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director