NY 852045

MAY 16 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 852045

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.5010

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, NJ 08543-5266

RE: The tariff classification of Rhodorsil Fluid 70633 V 30 from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated April 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Rhodorsil Fluid 70633 V 30, which is 1,1,1,7,7,7-hexamethyl-3,5-diphenyl-3,5- bis(trimethyl)siloxy tetrasiloxane (CAS# 70131-69-0), will be 2931.00.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds; other organo-silicon compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director