NY 852039

MAY 16 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 852039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.43.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Aminobenzotrifluoride CAS 88- 17-5, also known as a,a,a-trifluoro-o-toluidine from Hungary

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated April 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Aminobenzotrifluoride CAS 88-17-5, also known as a,a,a-trifluoro-o-toluidine, will be 2921.43.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem. Duty on a,a,a- trifluoro-o-toluidine is temporarily suspended under temporary legislation provided for in HTS 9902.29.28.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director