NY 852036

MAY 10, 1990
CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 852036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.3040

Mr. Beat Herrmann
Max Felchlin Inc. Schwyz
Main Street 63
CH 6430 Schwyz/Switzerland

RE: The tariff classification of white confectioner's coating from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Herrmann:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 25, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : FE 55 E, Felchlin Ultra White, composed of 40 percent sugar, 37 percent vegetable fat, 16 percent nonfat milk solids, 6 percent milk fat, and trace amounts of emulsifier, dextrose, and flavor. The product will be put in 500 gram bars.

HTS PROVISION : Food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404, not containing cocoa powder...other...articles of milk or cream not specially provided for.

HTS SUBHEADING : 1901.90.3040

RATE OF DUTY : 17.5 percent ad valorem. This product will also be subject to the quota restrictions of subheading 9904.10.60,
HTS.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director