NY 852005

May 18 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 852005

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6030; 6217.10.0050

Mr. William Sullivan
Vice President
Ocean Import Operations
Bemo Shipping Company
25 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of a straw headband and a straw belt from Italy.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated April 27, 1990, on behalf of your client, Saks Fifth Avenue, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are a straw headband and a straw belt. The headband has an intertwined straw top and a fabric bottom. The belt is made of straw and elastic with a circular brass buckle.

The applicable subheading for the straw headband will be 9615.19.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair slides and the like. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the straw belt will be 6217.10.0050, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories: other, other. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director