NY 851989

May 15, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 851989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.6000

Mr. Robert Kerman
Strato Enterprises
7 Woodruff Road
Edison, N.J. 08820-2601

RE: The tariff classification of a garbage compactor from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Kerman:

In your letter dated April 26, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Mess Press is an electrically powered, stainless steel garbage compactor intended for use in restaurants, hospitals, hotels, factories, offices, and similar establishments. It will compress paper, cartons, cans, bottles, crates, and wet kitchen waste to ten percent of its original volume. To operate the unit, a plastic bag is placed in the compaction bin and waste is fed through a chute incorporated in the machine. When the chute is full, the start switch is operated and compaction occurs. A red light signals when the plastic bag is full and needs to be replaced.

The applicable subheading for the Mess Press will be 8479.89.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director