NY 851981

May 10 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851981

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000

Ms. Beth Dupree
Atlanta Customs Brokers
3401 Norman Berry Drive, Suite 138
East Point, Georgia 30344

RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Costa Rica.

Dear Ms. Dupree:

In your letter dated April 23, 1990, on behalf of Irazu Imports, Macon Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a hammock composed of 70 percent cotton and 30 percent polyester/nylon cords that form an open mesh with wooden poles, one attached at each end, and a metal loop covered partially with cords. The sample will be returned as requested.

Your request mentioned a hammock constructed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester/nylon woven fabric. In order for this office to give a ruling on this hammock, a sample must be submitted with request.

Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 USC 1304), requires that every foreign article imported into the United States be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin. The method of marking for the hammock should be a sewn on tag.

The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director