NY 851962

May 11, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Linda J. Moran
F.X. Coughlin Co.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, N.Y. 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Moran:

In your letter dated April 20, 1990, on behalf of Empire- Orr, Inc., N.Y., N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #764, is a ladies "feedbag" style handbag made of embossed polyurethane coated textile materials with four minor textile ornamental patches.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the ladies handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags... with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director