NY 851958

May 07, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a Flower Press Crafts Set from China

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated April 26, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Playtime Products Incorporated.

The item, Style 9506, is a Flower Press Crafts Set designed to teach children how to make stationary, bookmarks and pictures by pressing dried flowers and gluing them onto pieces of paper. Each set will contain a plastic press, cardboard and blotter paper, plastic tweezers, non-toxic glaze glue, stationery paper and envelopes, two picture frames, book mark paper, finishing ribbons and instructions. Flowers and plants are not included.

The applicable subheading for the Flower Press Craft Set will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director