NY 851900

May 17, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 9616.20.0000; 9603.30.2000; 9603.30.4000; 9603.30.6000

Ms. Lori Olsen
Universal Transportation Systems, Ltd.
28436 Highland Road
Romulos, Michigan 48174

RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic bags from China and sponge applicators and brushes from Korea.

Dear Ms. Olsen:

In your letter dated April 12, 1990, on behalf of Radiant House, USA, Franklin Square, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples with your request. Item number SM100B consists of a nylon cosmetic bag with a built-in mirror, a five-piece sponge applicator set and a three piece brush/sponge applicator set.

Item number CC103B consists of a nylon cosmetic bag with a built-in mirror, a five-piece sponge applicator set and a six- piece brush set.

Item number SM107 consists of a nylon cosmetic bag with a built-in mirror and a six-piece sponge applicator/brush set.

Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the nylon cosmetic bags (item numbers SM100B, CC103B and SM107) will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sponge applicator set (item numbers SM100B, CC103B and SM107) will be 9616.20.0000, HTS, which provides for powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the brush/sponge applicator set (item numbers CC103B and SM100B) will be 9603.30.2000, HTS, which provides for artist brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics, valued not over 5 cents each. The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem. If valued over 5 cents but not over 10 cents each, the applicable subheading will be 9603.30.4000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each. If valued over 10 cents, the applicable subheading will be 9603.30.6000. The rate of duty will be 3.1% each.

Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director