NY 851893

May 15, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090; 6206.40.3030

Mr. John D. Clark
Paul Davril Inc.
5401 South Soto Street
Los Angeles, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Clark:

In your letter dated April 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 628A is a woman's camisole which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist and is supported on the body by one-half-inch-wide shoulder straps. The camisole also has a V-shaped top edge at the front and a straight edge across the back and at the bottom.

Style number 637 is a woman's blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with hemmed edges; a full frontal opening secured by five self- fabric-covered buttons; a V-shaped, collarless neckline; shoulder pads; contrast-colored braid-like trim on the shoulders; and expandable pleats on the back, each of which is formed as a result of the joining of a self-fabric-covered button with its respective buttonhole located on the adjacent panel.

Style number 636 is a woman's blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with hemmed edges; a full frontal opening secured by six self- fabric -covered buttons; a belt segment on the back, made up from two overlapping pieces of fabric joined to each other by two buttons; a four-sided neckline, which is circumvented by a one- inch-wide textile overlay; a tailed bottom, which extends four inches downward past the midthigh, on the back, at its lowest point; and shoulder pads.

Style number 655 is a woman's blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with hemmed edges; a full frontal opening secured by six self- fabric-covered buttons; a V-shaped neckline with rib-knit edging; shoulder pads; and a ten-and-one-half-inch-high vent on the back.

Style number 8055, which you describe as a "long jacket", is a woman's blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with hemmed edges; a full frontal opening secured by three buttons; a notched collar; lapels; a tailed bottom; pleats on the back; two dart tucks on the front; and shoulder pads. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments.

The applicable subheading for the camisole (style 628 A) will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the four blouses (style numbers 637, 636, 655, and 8055) will be 6206.40.3030, HTS, which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The camisole falls within textile category designation 659 and the blouses fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director