NY 851864

May 25, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 851864

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.4505

Mr. Peter J. Morton
Lilian Vernon Corporation
510 South Fulton Avenue
Mount Vernon, NY 10550-5067

RE: The tariff classification of a sport (golf) glove from China.

Dear Mr. Morton:

In your letter dated April 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submit is a full fingered glove, with fourchettes, a two and one half inch vent on the back side which can be secured by a hook and loop fabric closure and is elasticized at the wrist and across the back of the middle of the glove. The back of the middle, ring and little fingers are ventilated with tiny holes. The glove is composed of polyurethane coated knit fabric. This fabric is also used as a partial palm overlay. The features contained in this glove demonstrate a design for use in the sport of golf.

The applicable subheading for the golf glove will be 6116.10.4505 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves,... knitted or crocheted:... impregnated, coated or coverd with plastics... with fourchettes, specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director