NY 851812

May 7, 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 851812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.00

Mr. Frank Carey
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of a battery eliminator, inverter, and a ringing generator from Canada.

Dear Mr. Carey:

In your letter dated April 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pylon Electronic Development Co., Lachine, PQ, Canada.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:

1. The battery eliminator, identified in the submitted literature as model BE-9, is a compact, solid state supply for powering critical requirements of telemetry, electronic switching or communications equipment. The unit operates from 117V commercial power and provides a highly regulated and transient suppressed 24V output at 6A.

2. The inverter, identified in the submitted literature as the Pylon Series I-500R, is an inverter which is intended as a primary source of "no-break" 117VAC, 60HZ sine wave power at 500VA maximum continous duty from a 48V battery plant.

3. The ringing generator, identified in the submitted literature as the Pylon model RG-2, is a 20HZ static ringing generator that operates from a 24 or 48 central office or switchboard supply. It provides 20 VA of continuous ringing current which is sufficient to ring 25 type B1A or 20 type C4A ringers simultaneously.

The battery eliminator, inverter, and ringing generator appear to be apparatus which are used to convert electrical energy in order to adapt it for further use.

The applicable subheading for the battery eliminator, inverter, and ringing generator will be 8504.40.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8504.40.00, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.8 percent rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director