NY 851784

May 2, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851784

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mona Webster
Import Customs Specialist
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P. O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a Pirate costume from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 14, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Instant Pirate, style 9132/26A in letter, Item 9122 on sample consisting of: A 100% nylon bandana
A plastic eye patch
One steel hoop earring

HTS PROVISION : 9505.90.6000

HTS SUBHEADING : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.

RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director