NY 851765

May 14 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 851765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6030

Mr. Norman Dabalos
AAA Customs Brokerage
547 Halekauwila Street, Suite 200
Honolulu, Hawaii 96813

RE: The tariff classification of a headband and two barrettes of feathers from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Dabalos:

In your letter dated February 2, 1990, on behalf of your client, Honolulu Puka Shell Exchange, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The prospective imports consist of two barrettes and a headband. The barrettes have a mixture of peacock, pheasant and guinea hen feather on top with a metal back and a metal spring clasp. The headband has the same feather mixture with a velvet back and metal end pieces.

The applicable subheading for the headband and barrettes will be 9615.19.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director