NY 851760

MAY 30 1990

CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 851760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Winthrow, Zerwekh & Co.
1241 Watson Center Road
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of a Camera Cleaning Kit, catalog No. 170-17 from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated April 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Amcam International, Inc.

The Camera Cleaning Set, catalog No. 170-17, consists of a bottle of lens cleaning fluid, a packet of lens cleaning tissue, a blower brush, nine cotton swabs, soft-tex silicone cloth, and a comprehensive guide.

A sample of the cleaning fluid was submitted to the United Customs Laboratory. the sample was found to contain an aromatic surface active agent.

The kit is treated as a set under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI 3b) and is classifiable under the item that conveys the essential character. In our opinion the essential character is conveyed by the cleaning fluid.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Camera Cleaning Kit, catalog No. 170-17, will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director