NY 851738

MAY 10, 1990

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 851738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099

Mr. Joe Pimentel
Howell Mountain Distributors
P.O. Box 948
Angwin, CA 94508

RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from Australia.

Dear Mr. Pimentel:

In your letter dated April 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns and descriptive literature accompanied your letter and an April 11, 1990 letter from the Australian supplier. The products are prepared food items, made primarily from wheat gluten or textured vegetable protein, put up for retail sale as "franks", "schnitzel", "steaks", "chicken," etc. The items contain no animal products, but are said to taste similar to their meat counterparts.

The applicable subheading for the imitation meat products will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director