NY 851730

May 4, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven nightshirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated April 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 01260P, is a woman's nightshirt manufactured from 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment has long sleeves with hemmed edges; a full frontal opening secured by five buttons; a notched collar and small lapels; a patch pocket on the left side of the chest; and a curved bottom. The nightshirt is accom-panied by a contrast- colored, nine-and-one-half-inch-square handker- chief, which is sewn inside the pocket. The handkerchief is hemstitched on all four sides and is also constructed from 100% polyester satin fabric. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the nightshirt, with its accompanying handkerchief, will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The nightshirt, with its accompanying handkerchief, falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director