NY 851700

May 07,1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851700

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000; 7117.90.5000

Mr. Jack Gonzalez
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of Club Arizona Girl Accessories (change purse, necklace with eagle pendant, two bracelets, earrings and ring) from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated April 18, 1990, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., New York, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item number 2810, Style #5, consists of a PVC change purse, a necklace with an eagle pendant, two bracelets, earrings and a ring, all of plastic. These items will be put up together in a blister package.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the PVC change purse will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry items will be 7117.90.5000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry, other, other, valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director