NY 851696

May 10, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851696

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 3924.90.5000; 7117.90.5000; 9615.11. 3000

Mr. Jack Gonzalez
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of Club Arizona Girl Accessories (clutch bag, acrylic mirror, plastic comb and earrings) from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated April 18, 1990, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth, N.Y., N.Y. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item number 2810, style #4, consists of a girls' PVC clutch bag, acrylic mirror, in a plastic frame, plastic earrings and a plastic comb. All of the items will be put up in a blister package.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the PVC clutch bag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic mirror will be 3924.90.5000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastic, other, other. the rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic earrings will be 7117.90.5000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry, other, valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic comb will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director