NY 851677

April 24, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851677

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.4000

Ms. Susie Porter
A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
1100 Rarig Ave.
Columbus, Oh. 43219-2312

RE: The tariff classification of a bendable doll from West Germany.

Dear Ms. Porter:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 12, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Embers to Ashes

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, item number 30007, is a doll composed of rubber that stands six inches in height. The rubber is soft to allow the figure to be posed in a variety of different positions. The figure is a representation of a man clothed in the traditional outfit and hat that are symbolic of chimney sweeps.

HTS PROVISION : Dolls, representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other not over
33 cm in height.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.10.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director