NY 851670

April 24, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 851670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.19.0010

Ms. Dolores Strick
Gilda Marx Industries, Inc.
11755 Exposition Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90064

RE: The tariff classification of girls' apparel from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Strick:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 16, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 0542, is a pair of girls', velvet knit tights. The tights are 56 percent cotton, 37 percent polyester, 7 percent spandex. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband, a gusset at the crotch, and a hemmed bottom. A lace peplum is inserted at the seam beneath the waistband. The lace is 95 percent polyester, 5 percent cotton. Style 0542 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6 through pre-teen sizes, young junior.

HTS PROVISION : Panty hose, stockings, socks and other hoisery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, panty hose and tights, of other textile materials, of cotton.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6115.19.0010

RATE OF DUTY : 17 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 359

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivded into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director