NY 851661

April 25, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 851661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6204.63.1200; 6202.93.5020; 6204.63.1505

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 314
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of girls' padded outerwear from Korea.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 17, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Outerstuff Ltd.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 7759, is a girl's, two-piece, woven snowsuit consisting of a jacket and a bib overall. The jacket and bib overall have a nylon shell and lining. The fill is polyester.
The jacket has a hood with a drawstring closure, a full front zipper opening, long sleeves, two slant pockets at the waist, and a partially elasticized waistband and sleeve cuffs. The bib overall has a high rise front and rear, adjustable, self- fabric shoulder straps, a front zipper opening, an elasticized rear waistband, and concealed elastic cuffs at the leg bottoms. Style 7750 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14.
You state in your letter and in telephone conversation that the jacket and bib overall will meet the water resistance standard indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS, as a result of a polyurethane coating to the back of the outer shell.
HTS PROVISION : ITEM SUBHEADING DUTY RATE CATEGORY HTS

If the shell has the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to
Chapter 62 HTS:
style 7759, the jacket 6202.93.4500 7.6% 635
style 7759, the bib 6204.63.1200 7.6% 659 overall

If the shell does not have the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S.
Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS:
style 7759, the jacket 6202.93.5020 29.5% 635
style 7759, the bib 6204.63.1505 17% 659 overall

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director