NY 851657

MAY 17 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 851657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510

Mr. John C. Haedrich
ClearFreight
P.O. Box 92963
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Haedrich:

In your letter dated April 23, 1990, on behalf of Glint, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted.

The article in question, style 02102, is 100% woven nylon. It is unlined. It features a partial front zipper opening extending to the top of the collar (which has a drawstring tightener), rib knit cuffs, an elasticized waist and side seam pockets.

The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director