NY 851653

May 25, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 851653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.4505

Mr. Richard K. Green
Valley Forge Sports Inc.
533 Abbott Drive
Broomall, PA 19008

RE: The tariff classification of a sports (golf) glove from Korea.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated April 23, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submit (Heritage Glove) is a full fingered glove, elasticized at the wrist, with fourchettes, a hook and loop fabric closure on the back side and a snap which is used as a golf ball marker. The Back of the hand, palm, fingers and fourchettes are composed of a 100% polyurethane coated knit fabric known as Janec. The knitted portion of the fabric is 85% rayon and 15% nylon. The inside of the thumb is suede leather as is a partial palm overlay. The glove is in chief weight of the textile material. The features contained in this glove demostrate a design for use in the sport of golf.

The applicable subheading for the golf glove will be 6116.10.4505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves,... knitted or crocheted:... impregnated, coated or covered with plastics... with fourchettes, specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director