NY 851562

May 09 1990

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:346 Y 851562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.3060

Mr. G. Carl Heeger
Grace International Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 74
J.F.K. International Airport
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430-0074

RE: Classification of a sock liner from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Heeger:

In your letter dated April 11, l990, on behalf of your client, Norwich Shoe Co. Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a sock liner.

This item (no identification number) is a 3/4 length removable sock liner, which, you state, is composed of vinyl and foam PVC. The liner extends from the heel to midsole and, is designed to be used on top of an insole for a greater cushioning of the heel and arch areas.

The applicable subheading for the item described above will be 6406.99.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for removable insoles, heel cushions, and similar articles of rubber or plastic materials. The rate of duty will be 5.3 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director