NY 851558

MAY 09 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 851558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 6211.20.7035

Ms. Barbara Balk
Gladish & Associates
1511 Third Ave., 8th floor
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's ski coverall with a bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Balk:

In your letter dated April 12, 1990, on behalf of Seattle Sports Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 1005, is a woman's ski coverall. Both the shell of the coverall and the lining are constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment has a non- woven 100% polyester batting insulation.

The coverall features a front zipper opening, two zippered inner pockets, footstraps, removable shoulder pads secured to the garment by "VELCRO"-type fasteners and elasticized sleeve cuffs. There is a self-fabric elasticized detachable belt with snaps and a self-fabric detachable waist bag with a "VELCRO"-type fastener flap and a zipper. The waist bag is secured to the belt by a large loop.

The coverall and belt are considered composite goods with the essential character imparted by the coverall. The bag will be classified separately.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6211.20.7035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's ski-suits, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the waist bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The coverall falls within textile category designation 659. The waist bag falls within textile category desgination 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director