NY 851555

May 14, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 851555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Mr. John C. Haedrich
Clear Freight
8647 Aviation Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a stole from Macau and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Haedrich:

In your letter dated April 16, 1990, on behalf of Autom Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. The item is a woven 100% polyester Priest's stole that the importer will sell to the Catholic Church. The stole is worn by a priest during religious ceremonies. It is 120 inches long and six inches wide with embroidery on each side of the stole and a cord at the back of the neck to keep the stole in place.

The applicable subheading for the stole will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The stole falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints. Macau is subject to visa requirements and Hong Kong is subject to an Export License.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director